AESN Case Studies

Case studies are rich sources of data, capturing both the process of inquiry with regard to a school’s particular focus for improvement, as well as the learning and observations obtained throughout the journey.

Listed below are AESN Cases Studies from past years, with schools listed in alphabetical order. Please also check out the NOII Case Studies.

2015 - 2016 AESN Case Studies

Focus on Secondary Transitions

Ballenas Secondary SD #69 Qualicum

Charles Hays Secondary SD #52 Prince Rupert

Dover Bay Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Eke Me-Xi Learning Centre SD #85 Vancouver Island North

Frank Hurt Secondary SD #36 Surrey

George M Dawson Secondary SD #50 Haida Gwaii

Peace River North Schools (North Peace Sr Secondary, Energetic Learning Campus,  Bert Bowes Middle School, Dr. Kearney Middle School, Prespatou School)  #60 Peace River North

Smithers Secondary SD #54 Bulkley Valley

Southern Okanagan Secondary SD #53 Okanagan-Similkameen

W L Seaton Secondary SD #22 Vernon

Connecting to Aboriginal Education

A H P Matthew Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Arden Elementary SD #71 Comox Valley

Bayside Middle School SD #63 Saanich

Bayview Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Beaver Creek Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Brackendale Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Caledonia Sr. Secondary SD #82 Coast Mountains

Christine Morrison Elementary SD #75 Mission

Cilaire Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

City Central Learning Centre SD #36 Surrey

Coal Tyee Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Cowichan Secondary School –James Street Campus SD #79 Cowichan Valley

Cultural Journeys SD #48 Sea to Sky

David Brankin Elementary (Dance) SD #36 Surrey

David Brankin Elementary (Math) SD #36 Surrey

Deroche Elementary SD #75 Mission

Dewdney Elementary SD #75 Mission

Don Ross Middle School SD #48 Sea to Sky

Earl Marriott Secondary SD #36 Surrey

EBUS Academy SD #91 Nechako Lakes

Edwin S Richards Elementary SD #75 Mission

Enver Creek Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Fraser Heights Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Fraser Lake Elementary Secondary SD #91 Nechako Lakes

Gabriola Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Garibaldi Highlands Elementary SD# 48 Sea to Sky

Garibaldi Highlands Elementary and Cultural Journeys SD #48 Sea to Sky

Gibson Elementary SD #37 Delta

Guildford Park Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Hatzic Elementary SD #75 Mission

Hazelton Secondary SD #82 Coast Mountains

Heritage Park Middle School SD #75 Mission

Hidden Valley Elementary Whitehorse, Yukon

Howard DeBeck Elementary SD #38 Richmond

Howe Sound Secondary SD #48 Sea to Sky

John Barsby Community Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

L A Matheson Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Lax Kxeen Elementary (Literacy) SD #52 Prince Rupert

Lax Kxeen Elementary (Science) SD #52 Prince Rupert

Mamquam Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Mary Jane Shannon Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Myrtle Philip Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Nakusp Secondary SD #10 Arrow Lakes

Nala’atsi SD #71 Comox Valley

North Oyster Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Northern Outreach Program SD #48 Sea to Sky

Pineridge Elementary SD #52 Prince Rupert

Pleasant Valley Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Port Edward Community School SD #52 Prince Rupert

Quarterway Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Roosevelt Park Elementary SD #52 Prince Rupert

Sea to Sky Learning Connections (Stawamus Site) SD #48 Sea to Sky

Signal Hill Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Silverdale Elementary SD #75 Mission

Spring Creek Community School SD #48 Sea to Sky

Squamish Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Steveston-London Secondary SD #38 Richmond

Tuc-el-Nuit Elementary SD #53 Okanagan Similkameen

Valleycliffe Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

West Heights Community School SD #75 Mission

Westwind Elementary SD #38 Richmond

Whistler Secondary School SD #48 Sea to Sky

Woodlands Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

2014 - 2015 AESN Case Studies

Connecting to Aboriginal Education Enhancement Agreements

A H P Matthews Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Archibald Blair Elementary SD #38 Richmond

Bayside Middle School SD #63 Saanich

Bayview Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Betty Huff Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Christine Morrison Elementary SD #75 Mission

Deroche Elementary SD #75 Mission

Dewdney Elementary SD #75 Mission

EBUS Academy SD #91 Nechako Lakes

Fraser Heights Secondary SD #36 Surrey

George M. Dawson Secondary SD #50 Haida Gwaii

Gibson Elementary SD #37 Delta

Hatzic Middle Secondary SD #75 Mission

Hazelton Secondary SD #82 Coast Mountains

James Ardiel Elementary SD #36 Surrey

L A Matheson Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Lillooet Secondary SD #74 Gold Trail

Lord Byng Elementary SD #38 Richmond

Manoah Steves Elementary SD #38 Richmond

Mary Jane Shannon Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Mission Central Elementary SD #75 Mission

Nakusp Secondary SD #10 Arrow Lakes

Nala’atsi SD #71 Comox Valley

Nanaimo District Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Nechako Elementary SD #82 Coast Mountains

Skeena Middle School SD #82 Coast Mountains

Squamish and Stawamus Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Suwilaawks Elementary Community School SD #82 Coast Mountains

Tamanawis Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Focus on Student Led Inquiry (made possible by the generous support of the Vancouver Foundation)

David Hoy Elementary SD #91 Nechako Lakes

Don Ross Middle SD #48 Sea to Sky

Fraser Heights Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Harold Bishop Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Howe Sound Secondary SD #48 Sea to Sky

James Kennedy Elementary SD #35 Langley

Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Nakusp Secondary SD #10 Arrow Lakes

Pemberton Secondary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Xet’olacw Community Schools SD #48 Sea to Sky

Focus on Student Transitions

Burt Bowes Middle School SD #60 Peace River North

Conrad Elementary SD #52 Prince Rupert

Courtenay Elementary SD #71 Comox Valley

Departure Bay Eco School SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Dover Bay Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Dr Kearney Middle School #60 Peace River North

Energetic Learning Campus #60 Peace River North

Fraser Lake Elementary Secondary SD #91 Nechako Lakes

Guildford Park Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Marlborough Elementary SD #41 Burnaby

North Peace Secondary #60 Peace River North

Prespatou School #60 Peace River North

2013 - 2014 AESN Case Studies

Connecting to Aboriginal Education Enhancement Agreements

Bayview Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Bear Creek Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Betty Huff Elementary SD #36 Surrey

Burnaby North Secondary SD #41 Burnaby

Byng Elementary SD #38 Richmond

Chase River Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Cliff Drive Elementary SD #37 Delta

Cougar Canyon Elementary SD #37 Delta

Delview Secondary SD #37 Delta

Eagle View Elementary SD #85 Vancouver Island North

Gibson Elementary SD #37 Delta

Green Timbers Elementary SD #36 Surrey

James Ardiel Elementary SD #36 Surrey – I

James Ardiel Elementary SD #36 Surrey – II

John Barsby Community Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

L A Matheson Secondary SD #36 Surrey

Lillooet Secondary SD #74 Gold Trail

Nechako Elementary SD #82 Coast Mountains

Pineridge Elementary SD #52 Prince Rupert

Pinewood Elementary SD #37 Delta

Prince Rupert Middle School SD #52 Prince Rupert

Focus on Student Led Inquiry (made possible by the generous support of the Vancouver Foundation)

Armstrong Elementary SD #41 Burnaby

City Central Learning Centre SD #36 Surrey

Confederation Park Elementary SD #41 Burnaby

D P Todd Secondary SD #57 Prince George

David Hoy Elementary SD #91 Nechako Lakes

Gitwinksihlkw Elementary SD #92 Nisga’a

Hatzic Middle Secondary SD #75 Mission

John Barsby Community Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Ladner Elementary SD #37 Delta

Marlborough Elementary SD #41 Burnaby

Nakusp Secondary SD #10 Arrow Lakes

Pacific Coast School SD #52 Prince Rupert

Prince George Secondary SD #57 Prince George

Randerson Ridge Elementary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Stride Ave Community SD #41 Burnaby

Focus on Student Transitions

ABOUT Program of Learning Alternatives SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Arden Elementary SD #71 Comox Valley

Aspen Park Elementary SD #71 Comox Valley

Boston Bar Elementary SD #78 Fraser Cascade

Caledonia Secondary SD #82 Coast Mountains – I – to post secondary

Caledonia Secondary SD #82 Coast Mountains – II – from middle school

Christine Morrison Elementary SD #75 Mission

Courtenay Elementary SD #71 Comox Valley

Delta Secondary SD #37 Delta

Deroche Elementary SD #75 Mission

Glacier View Secondary Centre – Connections Program #71 Comox Valley

Houston Secondary SD #54 Bulkley Valley

Hugh Boyd Secondary SD #38 Richmond

John Barsby Community Sec #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

Kitimat City High SD #82 Coast Mountains

Lake Trail Middle School SD #71 Comox Valley – I

Lake Trail Middle School SD #71 Comox Valley – II MATH

Mamquam, Squamish & Stawamus Elementary SD #48 Sea to Sky

Mission Central Elementary SD #75 Mission

Nakusp Secondary SD #10 Arrow Lakes

Springwood Middle School SD #69 Qualicum

Stelly’s Secondary SD #63 Saanich

Wellington Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith – I – Gr 7

Wellington Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith – II

West Heights Elementary SD #75 Mission

Woodlands Secondary SD #68 Nanaimo Ladysmith